fbpx

NEET 2021 Latest-News, Exam Date, Eligibility, Registration

What is NEET?

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (Undergraduate) (or NEET (UG)), formerly known as the All India Pre-Medical Test (AIPMT), is an all-India pre-medical entrance exam for students interested in pursuing undergraduate medical (MBBS), dentistry (BDS), and similar AYUSH program (BAMS, BUMS, BHMS, etc.) courses are available in both government and private institutions in India, for individuals wishing to pursue a primary medical qualification outside of the country.

On August 1, the NTA will mostly conduct NEET 2021, through an offline mode. Candidates who have passed or are preparing for class 12 can fill out exam’s Application Online by visiting NTA’s official website. The application forms are scheduled to also be available in the third week of June 2021.

However, due to the cancellation of class 12 board exams, the registration process may be extended.

NEET 2021 will be held once a year in 11 languages at around 155 test centres across India, with roughly 16 lakh exam takers. NTA has also announced that on March 23, 2021, results will be accepted for BSc Nursing and Life Sciences Admissions. JIPMER has recently declared that it will accept NEET exam 2021 scores for admission to JIPMER BSc Nursing and other affiliated programmes. Notably, the AIIMS and JIPMER MBBS exams have been phased out, and admission to both of these institutions now takes place through NEET.

NEET Latest News 2021

NEET 2021 Exam Date

EventsEventsDateDate 
NEET 2021 Exam Date (Out)August 1, 2021
NEET 2021 Application Form Date3rd week of June 2021
Last date to fill NEET Application Form3rd week of July 2021
Availability of admit card4th week of July 2021
Declaration of result4th week of August 2021
Counselling will commence fromSeptember 2021

NEET Admit Card 2021

Admit Card will be available on the official website a month before the exam day. By entering into their accounts, successfully registered candidates will be able to download their NEET Admit Card.

  • In their respective admit card 2021, candidates can check important details such as exam date, time, and exam center information.
  • To the exam center, candidates must bring the admit Card and valid ID proof.

NEET 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria have been established by the National Testing Agency. Anyone interested in taking the admission exam should check to see if they meet the NTA’s requirements. Candidates who meet the following criteria will be considered for NEET 2021:

Nationality:

  • Indian Nationals,
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)
  • Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)
  • Persons with Indian Origin (PIO)
  • Foreign Nationals

Age Limit:

  • As of December 31, 2021, a candidate’s minimum age should be 17 years.
  • Last year, the rule establishing the candidate’s maximum age restriction was challenged in court. As a result, there is now no upper age limit, and applicants beyond the age of 25 who apply for NEET 2021 will be provisionally admitted until the High Court of Delhi’s decision.

Minimum qualification:

  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised institute
  • Candidates who are appearing for Class 12 or equivalent in summer 2021 can also apply for NEET 2021
  • Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent from an open school are also eligible

Mandatory subjects:

  • Candidate must have passed Physics, Chemistry, and Biology in Class 12 or equivalent.
  • Candidates who have taken Biology as an extra subject in Class 12 or equivalent are also eligible.

Minimum marks required in the qualifying examination:

  • General category: 50 per cent
  • PWD category: 45 per cent
  • SC/ST/OBC: 40 percent

Time needed: 30 minutes.

NEET 2021 Application Process
The application procedure will be conducted entirely online, and candidates must first register on the official website before filling out the application form. A candidate must complete these four steps in order to complete the NEET 2021 application procedure successfully.

  1. Register for NEET 2021 on the official website, neet.nta.nic.in.

    https://nta.ac.in/

  2. Fill in all required fields in the online form, including personal and academic information.

  3. Upload all relevant documents, including scanned photocopies, signatures, left-hand thumb impressions, and a Class 10 Certificate.

  4. To complete the transaction, you must pay the cost listed below.

  5. Take a printout of the confirmation page and keep it in your files for future use

NEET 2021 Exam Day Guidelines

The exam day guidelines for NEET 2021 are intended to assist applicants in having a stress-free and tranquil day on the day of the examination. NTA may provide some new exam day instructions for NEET this year. These recommendations will be made public in light of the next exam, which will be held in the aftermath of the pandemic. Candidates might consult the general guidelines in the meantime.

  • Candidates will have to reach the exam centre at least an hour before the reporting time, i.e. 12.30 pm, so that they can undergo the security checks and frisking procedure properly.  
  • Candidates have to take the allotted seat
  • They should paste passport size photograph 
  • The exam will be video recorded by the conducting authorities and candidates will have to agree to it. They have to keep their head in an upright position and face the camera so that their identity can be clearly established

What should you bring to the exam?

  • NEET Admit Card 2021
  • Two passport size photographs (preferably the same as the one submitted with the application form)
  • On the Proforma downloaded with the Admit Card, paste one postcard-size photograph with a white backdrop.
  • A valid photo ID (driver’s licence, PAN card, passport/Aadhaar card) is required.
  • Certificate for Persons with Disabilities (if applicable)
  • Personal translucent water bottle and hand sanitiser bottle (50 ml)
  • The mask should be worn for the entire time spent at the exam centre.

What should you leave at home?

  • Textual material (printed or written), scraps of paper, a Geometry/Pencil Box, a Plastic Pouch, a Calculator, a Pen, a Scale, a Writing Pad, Pen Drives, an Eraser, a Calculator, a Log Table, and an Electronic Pen/Scanner are all examples of stationery products.
  • Mobile phones, Bluetooth, earphones, microphones, pagers, and fitness bands are examples of communication equipment.
  • Wallets, goggles, handbags, belts, cap watches/wristwatches, bracelets, and cameras are examples of other products.
  • Any open or packaged eatable item, water bottle, tea, coffee, cold drinks, and so on
  • Any other item that could be utilised for unethical purposes by concealing communication devices such as a microchip, camera, or Bluetooth device.
  • Candidates with diabetes are allowed to bring eatables such as sugar tablets, fruits (banana, apple, orange), and transparent water bottles (with prior notification). They will not, however, be permitted to take packed meals such as chocolate, candies, sandwiches, or other similar items.

NEET 2021 Dress Code

Because of the enormous number of test-takers, the NTA has strong procedures in place to ensure that NEET remains disciplined and fair. The clothing code for NEET 2021 is one of the most essential policies. The National Testing Agency (NTA) has established a dress code for examination days, as well as a list of objects that are prohibited in the examination hall. Here are a few key points to remember concerning the NEET 2021 dress code:

  • Long sleeves are not permitted; light, half-sleeved clothing is accepted.
  • Earring, necklaces with pendants, rings, anklets, and other ornaments are prohibited.
  • Candidates in traditional attire should be at the testing centre at least one hour before the latest reporting time.
  • Low-heeled slippers and sandals are permissible. There are no shoes allowed.

NTA is expected to release a new set of guidelines for NEET 2021 as a result of the COVID-19 scenario in India. Masks and hand sanitizers will be required in the NEET 2021 uniform. The dress code for NEET 2021 is still being finalized.

NEET 2021 Syllabus

The NTA determines the NEET syllabus. It consists mostly of three subjects: physics, chemistry, and biology. The CBSE Class 11 and Class 12 syllabus overlaps with the NEET 2021 syllabus. However, the NEET syllabus includes a few topics that are not covered in these seminars. Before beginning their preparation for the entrance exam, candidates should review the NEET 2021 curriculum. NEET 2021 candidates should also be aware that the current session’s syllabus has not altered. The authorities are considering reducing the NEET syllabus, however there has been no formal confirmation from the authorities.

Common Service Centers (CSC) for NEET 2021

NTA has set up various facilitation centres for candidates who do not have access to the internet or need assistance downloading the NEET 2021 admission card. These centres are designed to assist applicants who do not have access to high-speed internet, particularly those who live in remote areas.

For the services they give, CSCs charge a small fee. Fees are listed in the table below.

Fees charged by the CSCs 

ServiceFee (In Rs)
Writing emails and filling the application form25
Online payment of the application fee0.5 per cent of the application fee
Downloading the admit card/ answer key/ OMR sheet10
Filing a response w.r.t the answer key25
Printing charges (per page)5
Candidates who wish to use the services of a CSC must first locate one in their area. Visit the CSC between the hours of 9.30 a.m. and 6 p.m. on a weekday. They must bring the required documentation to the CSC. Visit the official website, csc.gov.in, or phone 011-24301349/ 18001213468 to find the nearest CSC

Exam Dates and Events for NEET 2021 (Tentative)

The table below contains a list of events associated with NEET 2021exam as well as a preliminary schedule for those events. Important dates for exam have yet to be released.

EventsDates (Tentative)Salient Features
NEET 2021 Information brochure and application formsFourth week of June 2021Information brochure and application forms will be released at neet.nta.nic.inThe application form has to be filled online (offline applications may be available for residents of Kashmir valley, Leh and Kargil)
Deadline to submit the application formThird week of July 2021applications have to be submitted online only applications sent by post will not be accepted
Correction window for the application formThird week of July 2021It is a onetime facility onlyCandidates are advised to save the correction slip of the application for future use
Admit card available for downloadFourth week of July 2021Can be downloaded by logging into the registered accountsWill not be sent by post to any candidate
Exam dateAugust 1, 2021 (Announced – May Get Postponed) Exan will be conducted in an offline modeThe duration of the examination will be three hours and the test will consist of 180 objective type questions
Provisional answer keySecond week of August 2021Answer Keys will be released onlineCandidates can challenge this answer key provided if they have sufficient evidence to support the claim
Result will be announcedFourth week September 2021Has to be downloaded from neet.nta.nic.in scorecards can also be downloaded online by logging into the registered accounts
*These are tentative dates that may change.

NEET 2021 Correction Window

The application form 2021 correction window will most likely open a week before the application deadline. Candidates can use this time to make any modifications to their application forms that they want. NTA will give this service to applicants who wish to make adjustments to the information filled on the application form. Using NTA NEET 2021 as a guide

NEET 2021 Exam Centres

State/UTCity
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshVijayawada, Visakhapatnam
Arunachal PradeshItanagar
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati
BiharGaya, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh
ChhattisgarhRaipur
Dadra & Nagar HaveliDadra & Nagar Haveli
Daman & DiuDaman
DelhiDelhi (Central/ East/ North/ South/ West)
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaFaridabad, Gurgaon
Himachal PradeshHamirpur, Shimla
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Srinagar
JharkhandBokaro, Ranchi
KarnatakaBangalore, Belgaum, Gulbarga, Mangalore
KeralaErnakulam, Kozhikode, Trivandrum
LakshadweepKavaratti
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAurangabad, Mumbai, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Thane
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandDimapur, Kohima
OdishaBehrampur, Bhubaneshwar, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabBhatinda, Jalandhar
RajasthanAjmer, Jaipur, Kota, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Tiruchirapalli
TelanganaHyderabad, Warangal
TripuraAgartala
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani
Uttar PradeshBareilly, Ghaziabad, Jhansi, Lucknow, Noida, Varanasi
West BengalDurgapur, Kolkata, Siliguri

What’s New in NEET 2021?

In response to an RTI request for information concerning the NEET 2021 exam date, the NTA stated that the exam will be held on August 1, as planned.

  • The examination will only be held once. On March 10, 2021, NTA Director-General Vineet Joshi clarified. The Union Health Ministry had already approved the exam being conducted twice on February 8, 2021, but the decision was deferred due to other test priorities.
  • According to media reports, Secretary of Higher Education Amit Khare stated on March 2, 2021, that the exam pattern will not change. “Any changes to the exam on such short notice will be unfair to candidates studying for NEET-UG 2021, and any further delay in the entrance examination will have an impact on the next session,” Khare said.
  • The NTA also clarified that there will be no changes or reductions to the exam’s syllabus. This year, however, due to CBSE and state exam syllabus cuts, NTA will provide students with an internal opportunity to complete the decreased subject.
  • Exam 2021 will be offered in 11 languages, including English, Hindi, Tamil, Urdu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujrati, Oriya, Assamese, Kannada, and Telugu, much as last year. Candidates can choose their preferred language when filling out the NEET 2021 application form. https://nta.ac.in/

NEET exam 2021 Highlights

Exam NameNational Eligibility Cum Entrance Test
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam ModeOffline
Exam Duration3 hours
Accepting Colleges1613 colleges
Official Websiteneet.nta.nic.in

Facts and Figures

The following are the figures for the number of candidates who registered, appeared, and passed the NEET exam:

NEET StatisticsNEET 2020NEET 2019
Candidates registered for the exam15,97,43315,19,375
Candidates appeared in the exam13,66,94514,10,755
Number of Candidates Absent2,30,4901,08,620
Male candidates7,16,5866,80,414
Female candidates8,80,8438,38,955
Total qualified candidates7,71,5007,97,042
Exam toppers with full marks (720/720)02Nil (AIR 1 score 701/720)

Seats and Colleges for MBBS and BDS through NEET 2021

NEET 2021: Exam (01st Aug.), Application Form (Releasing Soon)

Participating Institutes

Maulana Azad Medical College, New DelhiKing George’s Medical University, Lucknow
Jamia Millia Islamia, New DelhiChristian Medical College, Vellore
Armed Forces Medical College, PuneMadras Medical College, Chennai
Kasturba Medical College, ManipalUniversity College of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi, Delhi
Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University, VaranasiLady Hardinge Medical College, Delhi

FAQs

NEET full form?

National Eligibility cum Entrance Test(UG).

Where can I find the official NEET 2021 website?

http://neet.nta.nic.in

When will the NTA provide the notification for NEET 2021?

After assessing the current COVID-19 pandemic scenario, NTA is expected to release NEET 2021 in the fourth week of June.

Will NEET 2021 be cancelled or postponed?

As of now, there has been no official word about whether the NEET 2021 exam would be postponed or if the original August 1 exam date would be rescheduled. The exam may be postponed in the event of an unforeseen circumstance or a surge in the number of COVID-19 cases. Because it is a national level competitive entrance exam for medical stream admissions, the exam will not be cancelled.

Is there any change in the NEET 2021 syllabus?

The exam authorities have mentioned that there will be no change in the syllabus. The exam pattern is also likely to remain the same as last year. 

Is it possible for compartment students to apply for NEET 2021?

Yes, compartment students are eligible to apply for the exam if they receive the required percentage of marks in their compartment exams.

When will the NEET 2021 be held?

NEET 2021 was originally scheduled for August 1, 2021, but given the current pandemic situation, the exam is expected to be held in the first week of September.

When will the NTA release the admit card?

The admit card for NEET 2021 is expected to be released in the fourth week of July. Candidates can get it by entering into their NTA accounts and downloading it.

Is the NEET 2021 exam available online or on paper?

NEET 2021 will be held in a paper-based format. Candidates must fill out an OMR sheet with their responses.

Can I take the NEET 2021 exam several times?

According to the notification released by NTA, a candidate can appear for NEET any number of times. There is no restriction on the number of attempts permitted.

What is the minimum NEET 2021 score required for admission to a government medical college?

A minimum of 600 marks in NEET 2021 is required for admission to a government medical college.

When will the NEET 2021 exam be held?

The NEET 2021 exam will last three hours and will take place between 2 and 5 p.m.

For NEET 2021, what regional language options are available?

The question paper for NEET 2021 will be available in 11 languages; however, the language must be specified during the registration procedure. Candidates can choose from Tamil, Urdu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati, Oriya, Assamese, Kannada, and Telugu in addition to Hindi and English.

How do I apply for NEET 2021 if I don’t have internet access?

Candidates who do not have access to the internet or a computer can use the Common Services Centre’s services (CSC). These centres will assist with the application process, including filling out the application form, paying the application money, and downloading the admit card.

Who is in charge of the NEET?

The National Testing Agency (NTA) is in charge of the testing. Exam was administered by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) until 2018 when it was handed over to the National Testing Agency (NTA) in 2019.

Is the NEET 2021 test pattern going to change?

No, the exam format for exam 2021 stays unchanged. The exam will be given in a paper-and-pencil format. The authorities had planned to hold the exam twice a year in an online format, but the decision was put on hold due to a lack of consensus among stakeholders.

What is the maximum number of NEET attempts allowed?

There is no restriction on the number of attempts permitted for exam. According to NTA, a candidate can appear for NTA as many times as he/she needs to qualify for the examination. 

After Class 12, I took a two-year break. Is it possible for me to apply for NEET?

Yes, you can apply for the exam if you have at least a 50 percent aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. You must also have passed these subjects individually in class 12 to apply for NEET.

Can I choose Mumbai as the test city if I choose Tamil as the question paper’s medium?

The Tamil language question paper will only be offered in the test cities in Tamil Nadu, according to NTA norms. As a result, if you want to use Tamil as the question paper’s medium, you’ll have to choose a test city in Tamil Nadu.

How much does a NEET form cost?

The application cost for NEET 2021 is Rs 1,500 for General category candidates and Rs 1,400 for General EWS or OBC applicants. The application cost for candidates from the SC/ST/PWD categories is Rs 750.

When will the NEET 2021 results be released?

The date for the result will be announced soon by the NTA. The results are likely to be released in the fourth week of August.

How do I get a print of the NEET 2021 scorecard?

To download their scorecard, candidates must log in to their registered accounts on the NTA’s official website.

How challenging was NEET 2020?

According to numerous coaching institutes’ NEET 2020 analyses, the exam was somewhat difficult.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top